Privacy

Scope

This notice applies to the Landscape Logic Products website. This website is managed by The University of Tasmania.

Personal information

The use of the term "personal information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The [managing person/body] collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

Products submitted by you to the Landscape Logic Products website may be listed on a publicly-accessible web page, including the contact details you provide. Selected products may also be transferred to the Tasmanian NRM Portal website.

We do not share information about you with other agencies, organisations or other persons without your permission unless it:

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services. On occasion, we may use cookies.

Your choices

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Information

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government websites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact us

If you have any privacy concerns about this website please contact:

Professor Ted Lefroy
Ted.lefroy@utas.edu.au
(03) 6226 2626
This page last updated: June 07, 2010 19:34